Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Privacy and Your Personal Data

1.1 Barrel & Stone Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you on how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below).

1.2 It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, whether in one of our premises, over our Website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device), or in any other way (such as over the telephone). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website, App and our products and services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

1.3 All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data (the “Act”). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:
Barrel & Stone Limited, Rosewood, Pinkneys Drive, Pinkneys Green, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6QE

1.4 Barrel & Stone Limited is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act and is a company registered under number 9589661 and whose VAT number is 214 9200 39

2. What Information Do We Collect on our Website?

2.1 When you visit our Website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device) you may provide us with personal information such as name, address and email address (“Information”).

You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:
a) by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by registering as a registered partner/ambassador or subscribing to receive updates or offers from us in the future.
b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses;
c) by Information provided when you use our mobile optimised website from your portable hand-held device including details of your physical location, where you have agreed to it being used.

2.2 We may collect Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration purposes . We may also report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

3. Cookies

3.1 Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

3.2 Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

3.3 Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

3.4 We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

3.5 We also use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

3.6 You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.